FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Below you will find several important facts about our community you should be aware of before purchasing. We want you to be as informed as possible about our community. Two important areas you should be familiar with are the Community Rules and Regulations, and the cost of ownership. To familiarize yourself with our rules, please download this PDF version (Adobe Acrobat Reader required…this is a free download).

I will overview the most frequently asked questions but please review and read the Park Rules and Regulations and the cost of ownership.

1. Does Buckingham Club allow pets?
No. We do not allow dogs or cats inside or outside the home.

2. May my children use my home?
If any visitor is under 55 years of age, the resident/owner(s) must be present for them to stay in your home. For more detailed information, please refer to Rules and Regulations Section 9, Visiting Restrictions. If you are a seasonal renter and not a park resident, please refer to Section 10, Renters/Guests.

3. May I rent my home during the season if I am unable to come to Florida?
Yes. You may rent your home and restrictions apply. Please refer to Rules & Regulations Section 10, Renters/Guests for rental restrictions.

4. May I purchase my lot?
No. Buckingham Club has been family owned since 1974. We are now second generation-owned and are proud of our business and heritage. We have taken great steps to create a stable business through proper management. Our business has always been based solidly on our family reputation, and we will continue to operate this business with utmost pride.

Posted in | Leave a comment Read more